Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

2021 Reorganization Meeting

January 7 @ 7:00 pm

GREENWICH TOWNSHIP COMMITTEE

REORGANIZATION MEETING

AGENDA

JANUARY 07, 2021 

“Sunshine Law” Announcement-

As required by the Open Public Meetings Act of 1975 adequate notice of this meeting was provided by publication of notice in the Star Gazette on January 10, 2020 and by posting of said notice in the Municipal Building on the same date.

ROLL CALL

FLAG SALUTE

TOWNSHIP COMMITTEE OATHS OF OFFICE

Brian Baylor – Full Term – expires December 31, 2023

Frank Marchetta – Full Term – expires December 31, 2023

 

NOMINATION OF MAYOR AND DEPUTY MAYOR FOR 2021

Robert Barsony – Mayor of Greenwich Township – 2021

Paul Beam – Deputy Mayor of Greenwich Township – 2021

                                                            CONSENT AGENDA

RESOLUTIONS:

 

#01-21             REGULAR MEETING DATES FOR 2021

#02-21             DESIGNATION OF OFFICIAL NEWSPAPERS

#03-21             DESIGNATED DEPOSITORIES

#04-21             RATE OF INTEREST ON DELINQUENT TAXES, SEWER OR ASSESSMENTS

#05-21             PENALTIES FOR DELINQUENCIES IN EXCESS OF $10,000 DOLLARS

#06-21             TAX REFUND PROCEDURES UNDER $10.00

#07-21             UTILITY ADJUSTMENTS AND REFUNDS UNDER $10.00

#08-21             AUTHORIZING THE TAX ASSESSOR TO ASSESS ROLLBACK TAXES

#09-21             AUTHORIZING THE TAX ASSESSOR AND TOWNSHIP ATTORNEY TO FILE AND PROSECUTE TAX APPEALS

#10-21             AUTHORIZATION FOR REDEMPTION ACCOUNT

#11-21             FEE FOR TAX SALE DUPLICATE

#12-21             DESIGNATION EMERGENCY SQUAD FOR THE TOWNSHIP

#13-21             DESIGNATION OF FIRE COMPANY FOR THE TOWNSHIP

#14-21             TEMPORARY GENERAL AND SEWER UTILITY BUDGET

#15-21             ATTENDANCE POLICY

#16-21             DESIGNATING WEB PAGE AS ADDITIONAL PUBLICATION FOR OFFICIAL NOTIFICATION FOR TOWNSHIP BUSINESS

#17-21             APPOINTMENT OF PROFESSIONALS FOR 2021

#18-21             TOWING SERVICE LIST

#19-21             MAILBOX REIMBURSEMENT POLICY

#20-21             APPOINTING RISK MANAGEMENT CONSULTANT FOR 2021

#21-21             APPOINTING TAMMY HILL DEPUTY REGISTRAR

#22-21             APPOINTING ELOISE HAGAMAN TAX COLLECTOR

 

2021 APPOINTMENTS (MARKED *) AND REVIEW OF MEMBERSHIP ROSTERS

LAND USE BOARD

Class I, II & III – 1 Year Term; Class IV – 4 Year Terms; Alts – 2 Year Terms

Paul Beam*                 Class I                                     12/31/21

Joseph Cicchiello*      Class II                                    12/31/21

Frank Marchetta*        Class III                                 12/31/21

Bruce Williams           Class IV – Vice Chair             12/31/24

Joseph Fiamma*         Class IV                                  12/31/24

Mark Scuderi              Class IV                                  12/31/21

Gary Hill                     Class IV                                  12/31/22

Cathie Cullen              Class IV                                  12/31/22

Ray Buckwalter          Class IV – Chairman               12/31/23

Bill Kanyuck*             Alternate                                 12/31/22

Pam Peslis*                 Alternate                                 12/31/22

Andrea Sherlaw*        Alternate                                 12/31/21

Jeremy Blunt               Alternate                                 12/31/21

ENVIRONMENTAL COMMITTEEAnnual Appointment

Robert Vetricin*                     12/31/21

Barry Glassman*                     12/31/21

Joe Cicchiello*                        12/31/21 – Liaison to the Township Committee

Ryan Haggerty*                      12/31/21

RECREATION COMMITTEE9 Members; 3 Year Terms; Chair – 2 Year Term

Stuart Loy                               12/31/21

Jeff Heaney*                           12/31/21

Mike DeCandia*                    12/31/22

Ray Parker*                            12/31/22

Rob Carpenter                         12/31/22

HISTORICAL COMMISSIONUp to 10 Members – 3 Year Terms

Greg Blaszka*                         12/31/23

Jan Foti*                                 12/31/23

Sue Henshaw*                        12/31/23

Pat Karabinus                          12/31/22

Louisa Miers                           12/31/22

Jim Sikra                                 12/31/22

Elizabeth Gittins*                   12/31/22

Nancy Schmidt                       12/31/21

Jean Bradbury                         12/31/21

Bob Vetricin                           12/31/21

Cliff Oberly*                          Life Member

BOARD OF HEALTHAnnual Appointment

Robert Barsony*                     12/31/21

Paul Beam*                             12/31/21

Frank Marchetta*                    12/31/21

Lillian McDermott*                12/31/21

Brad Perrone*                         12/31/21

Mike Finelli, Officer*             12/31/21

Lisa Burd Reindel, Sec.*        12/31/21

OPEN SPACE COMMITTEEAnnual Appointment

Jeremy Blunt*                         12/31/21

Jim Butler*                             12/31/21

Dominick Esposito*               12/31/21

Brian Felner*                          12/31/21

Mark Fornaciari*                    12/31/21

Bill Kanyuck*                         12/31/21

Frank Marchetta*                    12/31/21

Brian Baylor*                        12/31/21

Brad Perrone*                         12/31/21

OTHER MUNICIPAL POSITIONS Annual Appointment

Township Zoning Officer

Larry Creveling*                    12/31/21

DPW Superintendent

Joseph Mecsey*                      12/31/21

911 Coordinator

Joseph Mecsey*                      12/31/21

Clean Communities Coordinator

Bob Vetricin*                         12/31/21

Animal Control Officer

Amanda Wojcik*                    12/31/21

Fire Official

Dave Barretto*                       12/31/21

Fire Inspector

Robert Hill*                            12/31/21

Crossing Guards

Tammy Hill*                           12/31/21

Marianne Maher*                   12/31/21

Laura Rissmiller*                    12/31/21

Jean Takacs*                           12/31/21

2021 TOWNSHIP COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

 

APPROVAL OF BILL LIST

INTRODUCTION – ORDINANCE #101-2021 – Acquisition of Stormwater Easement

PUBLIC COMMENT
ADJOURNMENT

 

Topic: Greenwich Township Reorganization Meeting
Time: Jan 7, 2021 07:00 PM Eastern Time (US and Canada)

Join Zoom Meeting
https://us02web.zoom.us/j/81167705043

Meeting ID: 811 6770 5043
One tap mobile
+13017158592,,81167705043# US (Washington D.C)
+13126266799,,81167705043# US (Chicago)

Dial by your location

+1 301 715 8592 US (Washington D.C)
+1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)
+1 646 558 8656 US (New York)
+1 253 215 8782 US (Tacoma)
+1 346 248 7799 US (Houston)
+1 669 900 9128 US (San Jose)

Meeting ID: 811 6770 5043
Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kdiwsFefDV

Details

Date:
January 7
Time:
7:00 pm

Venue

Municipal Building
321 Greenwich Street
Stewartsville, NJ 08886 United States
+ Google Map